Sunday, August 26, 2007

Saturday - Happy Day

A fine and sunny day, we went to Chaddy and brought Aidan for a bowling session. Boy was he excited. We walked pass AMF and he immediately started pulling our hands. So we thought, what the heck, let him play two rounds lor. Not cheap weh... $12.50. Wilkin had an appointment with the HR Block accountant, after 10 minutes or so, it was just the both of us.

I guess the sunny day made us all happy and gay. We then had Trampoline ice-cream, and I got a present for Wilkin's birthday next week :))) Ehek-ehek. Am pretty sure he'll love it... I hope. Then we wandered to ToysRUs, just window shopping. Wilkin met up with us again for lunch, and we headed back home.

As it was a fine day, it would be a shame to stay indoors. Wilkin washed my car (jeles meh? blek!) and I cleaned the windows. There goes my nails! Aidan, well, let's just say he was the assistant car-washer, and was rewarded with a trip to 7-11 for his requested 'Pink Slurpee'. Not brown, not white, not purple, it has to be pink.

Oh yeah, SMS-ed to and fro with Amah hor, I guess we can't meet up. This mummy is too busy shopping!! Okay, I know. What's new, right? The last time I SMS-ed her, she was still buying...errrmm.... I think she should be telling you this. Maybe lots of pics with them too :)

8 comments:

NomadicMom said...

This Laundryamah forever buying stuff one...

BTW, you are uni/school mate with amah?

Sweetpea said...

haha, no. in fact, i haven't met amah before. the wonders of blogging world :)

J@n!ce said...

I've not bring my boys for bowling yet. My hubs & I can actually bowl pretty well. It is shame that we haven't bring the boys for a game. Thanks for the post, it reminded me... hehe ;p

Janiceng SEO Traffic

Samm said...

Gordon like to watch bowling, not play. he prefers to sit guai guai in his Quinny, PSP in hand, LOL. You coming back loh hoh, call me ya.

Sweetpea said...

janice - it's great. they have the slides up on the sides so aidan won't miss the pins. he was just so happy :) u can try it some weekend

samm - gordon may just grow up to be some computer genius! :P of course I will call u :)

Simple American said...

Sounds like a lovely sunny day. No wet t-shirt contest between you three?

Sweetpea said...

SA - it was a lovely sunny day, but not quite a HOT day yet :P

Sweetpea said...
This comment has been removed by the author.